top of page
[…] top of page

Governor Northam's Not The Boss of Me!! (Or Is He?) -- A Guide to the "Masks in Public&quot


A lot of people are wondering about the legality of Gov. Northam’s executive order requiring face coverings in public places that took effect on May 29, 2020.

This post is not intended to stir the political pot. We just want to give you the straight facts.

What authority does he have to issue the order?

Gov. Northam has invoked his authority under:

(1) Va. Code Section 44-146.17; and

(2) Article V of the Constitution of Virginia.

  • Va. Code § 44-146.17 says he can take action on things “relating to the safety and welfare of the Commonwealth in time of disasters.” These powers are fairly broad. Using "his judgment", he can make relevant rules and regulations about the use, sale, production, and distribution of food, fuel, clothing and other goods and services. He can direct or compel evacuation when necessary for preservation of life.